Welcome


10th Annual Southern BioProducts and Renewable Energy Conference

Agenda

May 10-11, 2011

Hosted by the Mississippi Biomass and Renewable Energy Council, Inc.

Tuesday, May 10

8:00 a.m. Registration Open Pre-Function Area
Exhibitor Setup Camellia B

Preconference Workshop

Introductory Course on Biomass CHP Systems
Moderator - Chad Wheeley, Southeast Clean Energy Application Center
8:30 a.m. Fundamentals of Combined Heat and Power Systems
Jeremy Childers, Honeywell Building Solutions
Camellia A
Technologies for Biomass CHP Systems
Isaac Panzarella, U.S. DOE Southeast Clean Energy Application Center
CHP Design Considerations
Isaac Panzarella, U.S. DOE Southeast Clean Energy Application Center
Evaluating the Life-Cycle Benefits of CHP
Wayne Hoggle, Marspec
10:00 a.m. Break  
10:15 a.m. Workshop Resumes Camellia A
10:30 a.m. Student Poster Setup Camellia B
Noon Lunch
Pre-conference workshop participants only
 

Opening Session of Southern BioProducts and Renewable Energy Conference

1:00 p.m. Conference Overview
Pete Weisenberger, MBREC President
Camellia A
Official Welcome
Mayor A.J. Holloway, City of Biloxi
1:30 p.m. Opening Keynote Message
Joseph Linton, Strategic Biomass Solutions
Camellia A

Connecting Energy Security and National Security

Moderator - Alan Kitchens, Kitchen Brothers Manufacturing
2:00 p.m. Ashkan Bayatpour, Operation Free Camellia A
Sumesh Arora, Mississippi Technology Alliance
Missy Ferguson, Stennis Space Center
Sponsor Spotlight: Brunini Grantham Grower & Hewes
3:15 p.m. Break with Exhibitors and Posters Camellia B

Biofuels and Biomass Technology Development

Moderator – Brent Brasher, KenGro Corp
3:44 p.m. Michael McAdams, Advance Biofuels Association Camellia A
Frank Hardimon, Ceres
David Lynch, Enerkem
Phillip Jennings, Repreve Renewables
5:15 p.m. Session Adjourns
5:30 p.m. Networking Reception with Exhibitors and Student Poster Voting Camellia B
7:30 p.m. Dinner on your own
 

Wednesday, May 11

7:00 a.m. Breakfast Buffet and Final Student Poster Voting Camellia B
Visit with Exhibitors Camellia B
Registration Pre-Function Area
8:15 a.m. Welcome and Overview
Pete Weisenberger, MBREC President
Camellia A

Economic Impacts of Renewable Energy

Moderator – Joseph Gibbs, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings
8:30 a.m. Tucker Crawford, Gulf States Renewable Energy Industries Association Camellia A
Tony Smith, Mississippi Power Company
Daniel Mallett, Geothermal Energy Systems
Steve Lomax, Tennessee Valley Authority
Sponsor Spotlight: Mississippi Development Authority
10:10 a.m. Break with Exhibitors
Camellia B

Energy Policy Perspectives and Progress

Moderator – Brent Bailey, 25x’25 Renewable Energy Initiative
10:40 a.m. Commissioner Leonard Bentz, Mississippi Public Service Commission Camellia A
Senator David Baria, Mississippi Senate
Representative Bill Pigott, Mississippi House of Representatives
Wilson Montjoy, Butler Snow
Isaac Panzarella, U.S. DOE Southeast Clean Energy Application Center
Noon Lunch Buffet Camellia B
Moderator – Tamme Bufkin, MBREC Board Chairwoman
Luncheon Keynote Speaker
Dr. Martha Saunders, University of Southern Mississippi
Exhibitor Recognition
Student Scholarship Award
Student Poster Awards
Sponsor Spotlight: Mississippi Technology Alliance-Strategic Biomass Solutions
1:30 p.m. Conference Adjourns
1:40 p.m. Annual Membership Meeting of the Mississippi Biomass and Renewable Energy Council, Inc.
Pete Weisenberger, MBREC President
Camellia A
Guest Speaker – Jeff Coombe, Tetra Tech
Mississippi Biomass Feasibility Study